AdSlot1

British Accountancy Awards 2015: The winners

A packed house at the Brewery celebrated the best of the profession at the British Accountancy Awards.

Nearly 700 guests attended the awards, with regional and national firms recognised for the efforts during the past 12 months.

Twitter: #BAAwards

Join our British Accountancy Awards blog here

Outstanding Contribution Award
Winner: Tony Lomas, PwC

Independent Firm of the Year
Winner: JF Hornby
Highly Commended: Farnell Clarke

Global Firm of the Year
Winner: Grant Thornton
Shortlist:
BDO
Deloitte
EY
Grant Thornton
KPMG
PwC

National Firm of the Year
Winner: Mazars
Shortlist:
RSM
Mazars

Best Employer Award
Winner: PKF-FPM Accountants
Shortlist:
Charterhouse Accountants
Duncan & Toplis
The Fish Partnership
Green & Co
haysmacintyre
PKF Cooper Parry
PKF-FPM Accountants
Price Bailey
RDP Newmans
Roffe Swayne

Independent Firm of the Year – East
Winner: Farnell Clarke
Shortlist:
AA Chartered Accountants
Aston Shaw
Farnell Clarke
Seago and Stopps

Independent Firm of the Year – Greater London
Winner: The Tax Guys
Highly commended: Sayer Vincent
Shortlist:
Cameron Baum
Daniels Accountancy
Gordons Knight
Sayer Vincent
The Tax Guys

Independent Firm of the Year – South-West
Winner: Dunkley’s
Shortlist:
Aspen Waite
Dennis & Turnbull
Dunkley’s

Independent Firm of the Year – Wales
Winner: Mitchell Meredith
Shortlist:
Accounted For
Mitchell Meredith

Independent Firm of the Year – SE
Winner: HMT
Highly commended: Meades & Co
Shortlist:
Aspirations Accountancy
Champ Consultants
Clark Howes
Fallows & Co
HMT
Insight Strategic Associates
Meades & Co
Nordens

Independent Firm of the Year – Scotland
Winner: Infinity Partnership
Shortlist:
Acumen
Callan Accountancy
Faith Simpson
Infinity Partnership

Independent Firm of the Year – North
Winner: JF Hornby
Shortlist:

Bishops Chartered Accountants
DEB Chartered Accountants
JF Hornby
Mossley Tax Shop
Northern Accountants
Smailes Goldie
Woods Squared

Independent Firm of the Year – Midlands
Winner: Salhan Accountants
Highly commended: AWR
Shortlist:
AWR Accountants
Coalesco
Nicklin
Poole Waterfield
Salhan Accountants
SFB Group

Top 50 Wealth Management Firm
Winner: Price Bailey
Shortlist:
Armstrong Watson
Cooper Parry
Johnston Carmichael
Price Bailey

Top 50 Advisory Firm
Winner: BDO
Shortlist:
BDO
Grant Thornton

Top 50 Audit Team of the Year
Winner: Moore Stephens
Shortlist:
BDO
MHA MacIntyre Hudson
Moore Stephens

Top 50 Restructuring Project of the Year
Winner: Johnston Carmichael
Shortlist:
Johnston Carmichael
Wilkins Kennedy

Top 50 Tax Team of the Year
Winner: Hazlewoods
Armstrong Watson
BHP
Bishop Fleming
EY UK Tax Controversy and Risk Management Team
Grant Thornton UK Transfer Pricing Team
Hazlewoods
MHA MacIntyre Hudson
Moore Stephens

Mid-Tier Firm of the Year
Winner: Lubbock Fine
Highly commended: Bishop Fleming
Shortlist:
Bennett Verby
Bishop Fleming
BKL
Gerald Edelman
Lubbock Fine
Jackson Stephen
Raffingers Stuart
Thomas Westcott

New Practitioner of the Year
Winner: Panayiota Koshias, Nordens
Highly commended: Greg Houston, Infinity Partnership
Shortlist:
Greg Houston, Infinity Partnership
David Jones, Deloitte
Panayiota Koshias, Nordens
Hannah Walsh, KPMG

Community Award
Winner: Wisteria
Shortlist:
Aston Shaw
Dunkley’s
Mossley Tax Shop
Stark Main & Co
Warner Wilde
Whitley Stimpson
Wisteria
Woods Squared

Practitioner of the Year
Winner: James Twigger, Francis Clark
Highly commended: Deisirie Lee, Morris & Co
Shortlist:
Sumit Agarwal, DNS Associates
Deisirie Lee, Morris & Co
Fiona Hotston Moore, Ensors
John Seago, Seago and Stopps
Barry Soraff, Raffingers Stuart
James Twigger, Francis Clark
Alan Woods, Woods Squared

Top 50 Pensions Team of the Year
Winner: BDO
Shortlist:
BDO
Grant Thornton

Accountancy Practice Start-up Award
Winner: DJCA Sidekick
Highly commended: RIFT
Shortlist:
Beacon Bookkeeping & Accountancy
DH Accounts & Legal
DJCA Sidekick
Joshua Leigh & Co
Mantax Consulting
Portt Payroll & Bookkeeping
Pure Professionals
RIFT

Top 50 Corporate Finance Team of the Year
Winner: Johnston Carmichael
Highly commended: MHA MacIntyre Hudson Corporate Finance
Shortlist:
BDO
Grant Thornton
Johnston Carmichael
MHA MacIntyre Hudson
M&H Corporate Finance

Online Practice of the Year
Winner: Gordons Knight
Shortlist:
Gordons Knight
Meades Contractors
MyAccountantFriend.com

Online Innovation of the Year
Winner: BDO InTouch
Shortlist:
BDO Intouch
Kinder Pocock

Practice Software Product of the Year
Winner: IRIS
Highly commended: Sage
Highly commended: FreeAgent
Shortlist:
FreeAgent
IRIS
Keytime Accountants’ Suite
Sage: Practice Software
TaxCalc Practice Software
The Analyser, Trax
Virtual Cabinet
Xero

Client Software Product of the Year
Winner: Xero
Shortlist:
Adaptive Insights
Blackline
Clear Books
FinancialForce.com
FreeAgent
K-Trinity, KPMG
QuickBooks Online, Intuit
Sage
Standard ERP, HansaWorld
Xero

Related reading

exit
aaj
/IMG/077/132077/uk-money
/IMG/939/236939/bdo-logo-glass