AdSlot1

Shortlist announced for British Accountancy Awards 2013

ACCOUNTANCY AGE is delighted to announce the finalists for the British Accountancy Awards 2013.

Now in their third year, the awards will take place on the 20 November at a brand new venue, The Pavilion at the Tower in central London, where the winners will be announced.

In a change from previous years, the Global Firm of the Year award was judged via a comprehensive survey of client views taken from the audience of sister publication Financial Director.

The full shortlist is below. To book your place at the event, go to the British Accountancy Awards website.

Practice Excellence Awards

Global Firm of the Year
• BDO
• Deloitte
• EY
• Grant Thornton
• KPMG
• PwC

National Firm of the Year
• Johnston Carmichael
• MHA MacIntyre Hudson

Mid – Tier Firm of the Year
• Anderson Anderson & Brown
• Baldwins Accountants
• Bishop Fleming
• Dains
• Fitzgerald and Law
• Francis Clark
• HW Fisher & Company
• James Cowper
• Jeffreys Henry
• Milsted Langdon
• Nicklin
• RDP Newmans
• SJD Accountancy
• Thomson Cooper Accountants

Independent Firm of the Year – North England
• DEB Chartered Accountants
• Evolution Business & Tax Advisors
• Harlands Accountants
• J F Hornby & Co
• Lamont Pridmore
• Thoburn & Chapman
• Woods Squared

Independent Firm of the Year – Scotland
• Douglas Home & Co
• Stark Main & Co

Independent Firm of the Year – Northern Ireland
• Baker Tilly Mooney Moore
• SM Vint & Co

Independent Firm of the Year – Wales & South West England
• BHG
• Dennis & Turnbull
• Evans & Partners Chartered Accountants
• Green & Co
• Inspire Accountants

Independent Firm of the Year – East England
• aa Accountants
• Enterprise MA
• JLA
• Lakin Rose
• Seago and Stopps

Independent Firm of the Year – Midlands
• Accounts Assist
• Adams Moore Limited
• AWR Accountants and Business Advisors
• Cedar + Co
• Coalesco Accountants Limited
• Denarius Consulting
• Harrison Beale & Owen
• Mitten Clarke
• Salhan Accountants
• Stewart Fletcher & Barrett
• The Chartwell Practice

Independent Firm of the Year – South East England
• BPK
• DNS Associates
• Fallows & Company
• Fiander Tovell
• Flemmings
• Goringe Accountants
• Midgley Snelling
• Fish Partnership

Independent Firm of the Year – Greater London, England
• Elman Wall
• Gordons Knight & Co
• Jenson Solutions
• Nordens
• Rodliffe Accounting

Community Award
• Avon Accountancy Services
• Dunkleys
• Lamont Pridmore
• KPMG

The Accountancy Practice Start-Up Award
• Accounts and Legal
• Christchurch Accountants
• FS Accountants
• Lockhart Business Advisory
• Mint Accounting
• Savoir Faire Accounting

Individual Excellence Awards

New Accountant of the Year
• Emma Austin – Enterprise MA
• Adam Bennett – KPMG
• Leslie Cole – BDO
• James Delve – Smith Cooper
• Russell Gammon – KPMG
• Jonathan Simons – Grant Thornton
• Joe Sword – Nordens
• Claire Thompson – Broomfield & Alexander
• Phil Walters – Norton Accountancy

Accounting Technician of the Year
• Sumit Agarwal – DNS Associates
• Paul Donno – Jacobs Allen Limited
• Julia Hill – KPMG

Training Team of the Year – Sponsored by ACCA
• Flemmings
• MHA MacIntyre Hudson
• RSM Tenon

Audit and Tax Excellence Awards

Tax Award of the Year
• Barber Harrison & Platt – BHP Private Client Team
• Cameron Baum Tax Investigations department
• Fitzgerald & Law
• Grant Thornton – Large Corporate and International Tax team
• James Cowper
• Watson Buckle

Audit Award of the Year
• Francis Clark
• James Cowper
• Price Bailey

Product Excellence Awards

Client Software Product of the Year
• Access Group
• Advanced Business Solutions
• Boox
• Clear Books
• Cooper Parry
• DNS Associates
• FreeAgent
• Intuit
• Intuitive Business Intelligence
• KashFlow
• KPMG
• m-hance Purchase Management
• Prophix UK
• Trintech
• Xero

Practice Software Product of the Year
• Clear Books
• Intuit
• IRIS Software Group
• Keytime
• Thomson Reuters

Training Provider of the Year
• PCP limited
• SWAT UK Limited

Employer Excellence Award

Best Employer
• Bishop Fleming Chartered Accountants
• Carter Backer Winter (CBW)
• Charterhouse (Accountants)
• Elman Wall
• Evolution Business and Tax Advisors
• Fish Partnership
• Green & Co
• Lamont Pridmore
• RDP Newmans
• Reeves & Co
• Whittingham Riddell
• WSM Partners

Tables are already selling fast so please secure your tables early to guarantee prime positioning on the night! T: 0207 968 4529

Related reading

Kevin Ellis - new chairman and senior partner of PwC UK %282016%29 (1)
hlb-group-ext-final
Microsoft_CES_2009
/IMG/102/330102/handshake-generic-2015-1