Shortlist revealed for Accountancy Age Awards 2007
We reveal which entries have the chance of walking away winners on 14 November
We reveal which entries have the chance of walking away winners on 14 November
This year, Accountancy Age hosts the 13th annual Awards for Excellence to
celebrate success and achievement across the industry, and our judges were
pleased to discover the high calibre of entries was no less impressive than in
previous years.
Here are the entries that have the chance of walking away winners on 14
November:
PRACTICE AWARDS
Global Firm of the Year
BDO Stoy Hayward
Deloitte
Ernst & Young
Grant Thornton
KPMG
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Large Firm of the Year
PKF
Smith & Williamson
Medium Firm of the Year
Burgess Hodgson
Chadwick
Haslers
Kinetic Partners
Silver Levene
Wright Vigar
Small Firm of the Year
Affordable Accounts
Cameron Baum
Inspire Professional Services
Samera
SJD Accountancy
Audit Team of the Year
BDO Stoy Hayward
KPMG
Tax Team of the Year
BDO Stoy Hayward
KPMG
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Sagars
Tenon
BUSINESS AWARDS
Annual Report of the Year: Business
George Wimpey
HSBC
National Grid
Speedy Hire
WPP
YouGov
Annual Report of the Year: Public and Voluntary Sector
British Library
British Waterways
HM Court Services
Learning and Skills Council
Valuation Office
Corporate Finance Deal of the Year
Catalyst
Deloitte
KPMG
Smith Cooper
Finance Team of the Year: Business
Everest
Post Office
Proctor and Gamble
Royal Bank of Scotland
VT Group
Finance Team of the Year: Public Sector
Chester Housing Trust
Ealing Homes
Lambeth Borough Council
One NorthEast
Transport for London
Business Bank of the Year
Abbey
Barclays
NatWest
Lloyds TSB
Royal Bank of Scotland
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT
Accountant of the Year
Catherine Burnett, KPMG
Tanya Oliver, Phoenix Equity
Julie Smith, 3663, First for Food Service
Adele Turner, London Borough of Ealing
AAT Accounting Technician of the Year
Neil Montgomery, Bridgwater College
Samantha Hannigan, SAM Accounting Services
Nick Perrott, South Devon
Julia Poulter, PKF
FD of the Year: Blue Chip
Trevor Dighton, G4S
Ian Dyson, Marks & Spencer
Douglas Flint, HSBC
Helen Weir, LloydsTSB
FD of the Year: Growing Business
Katherine Lee,YouGov
Nicholas Riley, Carey England
Richard Scott, Red Funnel
Steve Walsh-Hill, Galaxy Optical Services
FD of the Year: Public Services
Philip Lloyd, HM Court Services
Mark Lumsden-Taylor, Hadlow College
Mike Suarez, Lambeth Borough Council
SOFTWARE AWARDS
Enterprise Software Package of the Year
Version 1
Coda Financials
Cedar Open Accounts
Mid-tier Software Package of the Year
Coda 2Control
Coda Dream
HansaWorld
Rugged Logic
Small Software Package of the Year
MYOB
Mamut
Sage 50 CIS
Practice Management Software Package of the Year
APS
Iris
Practice Engine Group
ONLINE AWARDS
Best Use of Internet – Practice
BRAL
Goodman Jones
Morris Owen
Best Use of Internet – Business
Business Made Simple Group
Validis
ANNUAL READER AWARDS
Accountancy Age Personality of the Year
Paul Boyle, chief executive of the FRC
Alex Horne, managing director of Wembley Stadium
Michael Izza, chief executive of the ICAEW
Christopher Cox, chairman of the SEC
Baroness Noakes, Tory Treasury spokeswoman
Nicholas Ferguson,chairman of SVG Capital
Employer of the Year
BDO Stoy Hayward
Ernst & Young
KPMG
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Roffe Swayne