Accountancy Age Awards 2008 shortlist revealed

Accountancy Age has unveiled the shortlist for the 2008 Accountancy Age
Awards, which takes place at Battersea Park Arena on Wednesday 12th November.

The full shortlist is below. To book your table, visit the
Accountancy Age
Awards
site.

Global Firm of the Year

  • BDO Stoy Hayward
  • Deloitte
  • Ernst & Young
  • Grant Thornton
  • KPMG
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers

Large Firm of the Year

  • Mazars
  • RSM Bentley Jennison
  • Smith Cooper
  • Smith & Williamson
  • Tenon

Medium Firm of the Year

  • Chadwick
  • Goodman Jones
  • Jeffreys Henry
  • Sagars
  • Shelley Stock Hutter

Small Firm of the Year

  • Danbro
  • Elman Wall
  • FD Solutions
  • GreenStones
  • Inspire

Tax Team of the Year

  • BDO Stoy Hayward
  • KPMG
  • Sagars
  • Smith Cooper
  • Tenon

Corporate Finance Deal of the Year

  • BDO Stoy Hayward for GC Bateman Group
  • Deloitte for The Co-operative Group
  • KPMG for Dreams

Audit Team of the Year

  • BDO Stoy Hayward
  • Ernst & Young
  • KPMG
  • Smith Cooper

Finance Team: Business

  • Abbott
  • Asda Stores
  • Cairn Energy

Finance Team: Public Sector

  • Essex County Council
  • Great Places Housing Group
  • JobCentre Plus
  • London Borough of Lambeth
  • Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency
  • University of Oxford

Annual Report: Business

  • Bakkavör Group
  • Game
  • National Grid
  • Provident Financial
  • WPP

Annual Report: Public and Voluntary Sector

  • The Audit Commission
  • Bedford College
  • British Library
  • Cabinet Office
  • Home Grown Cereals Authority

Employer of the Year

  • Deloitte
  • PwC
  • Roffe Swayne

Sustainability Initiative of the Year

  • Deloitte
  • KPMG
  • Royal Liver

AAT Accounting Technician

  • Lucy Cohen, Mazuma
  • Elaine McCulloch, Proctor & Gamble
  • Khoo Peng Hong, Sony EMCS
  • Samantha Samuel, Forward Logistics
  • Paula Talbot, Neat Books

Young Accountant of the Year

  • Stewart Baker, Deloitte
  • Mark Bishop, Grant Thornton
  • Kate Owen, PwC
  • Natasha de Soysa, Deloitte
  • Clare Webster, KPMG

Accountant of the Year

  • Richard Ackland, KPMG
  • Dawn Calvert, Ealing Council
  • Kirsty Nutton, Peterborough City Council
  • Kate Owen, PwC

FD of the Year: Public Services

  • Peter Kane, The Home Office
  • Pav Ramewal, Sevenoaks District Council
  • Mike Suarez, Lambeth
  • Ken Sutherland, NFU

FD of the Year: Growing Business

  • Jim Buckle, LoveFilm
  • Jill Delve, Smith Cooper
  • Mandy Gradden, Detica
  • Ronald Smith, Spiritel
  • Simon Walters, AFC Energy

FD of the Year: Blue Chip

  • Dr Stephen Billingham, British Energy
  • Rick Medlock, Inmarsat
  • Richard Pennycook, Morrisons
  • Chris Rogers, Whitbread

Personality of the Year

  • John Connolly, Deloitte
  • George Osborne, Conservative Party
  • Kieran Poynter, PwC
  • Angus Russell, Shire Pharmaceuticals
  • Helen Weir, LloydsTSB
  • David Viniar, Goldman Sachs

Enterprise Software Package

  • COA solutions: OPENACCOUNTS v6
  • CODA: Financials
  • Interwoven: WorkSite
  • Version One: Document management and imaging suite

Mid-tier Software Package

  • Access Accounting: Dimensions
  • CODA: Dream
  • Iris: Exchequer
  • Sage: Sage 200

Small Software Package

  • Mamut: Enterprise v12
  • PKF: P11D
  • Sage: Sage Instant Accounts
  • Sage: Sage 50 Accounts

Practice Management Software

  • Advanced Professional Solutions: Practice Management
  • CCH: Practice Management
  • Iris: Practice Management

Best Use of Internet: Practice

  • Baker Tilly
  • Danbro
  • Goodman Jones
  • SJD Accountancy

Best Use of Internet: Business

  • ICAEW
  • Isosceles Finance
  • Mamut Validis

Related reading

/IMG/448/186448/bdo
/IMG/448/186448/bdo
carolyn-brown2