First insolvency and rescue awards shortlist announced

Some of the UK’s top insolvency chiefs have been nominated in dedicated
insolvency and business recovery awards.

The awards, put together by Credit Today, are the first which recognise on a
national basis insolvency and business recovery.

There are 14 judges, coming from a variety of backgrounds in large companies
and smaller firms. The panel includes Patrick Boyden, insolvency partner at
PricewaterhouseCoopers, David Kerr, chief executive of the Insolvency
Practitioners Association, Nick O’Reilly, president of insolvency trade body R3,
and Ian Roberts, head of business restructuring at the Royal Bank of Scotland.

The judging is scheduled to take place soon with the results announced at an
awards ceremony at the Grosvenor House on 30 October.

Business Rescue Funder of the Year

  • Bibby Financial Services
  • Cable Finance
  • Cattles Invoice Finance
  • RCapital
  • State Securities

Business Rescue of the Year

  • MK Airlines (Bridge Business Recovery)
  • Metronet (Ernst & Young)
  • Worldlink (Squire Sanders & Dempsey and Cooper Parry)

Corporate Recovery Firm of the Year- Small Firms (up to 3 licensed

  • Abbott Fielding
  • B&C Associates
  • Tait Walker

Corporate Recovery Firm of the Year- Mid- Sized Firms (3 – 20
licensed IPs)

  • David Ruben & Partners
  • Leonard Curtis
  • Kingston Smith & Partners

Corporate Recovery Firm of the Year- Large Firms (21+ licensed

  • Deloitte & Touche
  • Ernst & Young
  • Tenon

Debt Management Provider of the Year

  • Debt Advisory Line
  • Harrington Brooks
  • Tenon

Insolvency Litigation Team of the Year

  • Howes Percival
  • Moon Beever
  • Wortley Redmayne Kershaw

Insolvency Legal Firm of the Year: Solicitors

  • Eversheds
  • Moon Beever
  • Skadden
  • Watson Burton

Insolvency Legal Firm of the Year: Barristers Chambers

  • 13 Old Square Chambers
  • XXIV Old Buildings
  • Maitland Chambers

Insolvency Manager of the Year

  • Robert Beat, director of corporate and insolvency services, Tenon
  • Kym Carvell, associate director, Marshman Price
  • Linda Courtney, head of managed services, Eversheds
  • Joanne Robinson, assistant director, Ernst & Young

Insolvency Practitioner of the Year- Personal

  • Beverley Budsworth, managing director, The Debt Advisor
  • Melanie Giles, insolvency practitioner, IVA Advice Bureau

Insolvency Practitioner of the Year- Corporate

  • Alan Bloom, partner, Ernst & Young
  • Ian Mark Defty, partner, Kingston Smith & Partners
  • David Standish, insolvency practitioner, KPMG

International Insolvency & Rescue Firm of the Year

  • Ernst & Young
  • Skadden

Trade Risk Manager of the Year

  • Jon Bunyard, commercial director, Computacenter
  • Eddie Pacey, director of credit services, Bell Micro
  • Ben Thompson, risk manager, TradePro

Turnaround Practitioner of the Year

  • David Lovett, managing director, AlixPartners
  • Stefaan Vansteenkiste, managing director, Alvarez & Marsal

Related reading