Accountancy Age Awards 2009 shortlist announced
Who's up for a gong at the profession's gala event?
Who's up for a gong at the profession's gala event?
The shortlist for this year’s Accountancy Age Award has been announced. The
gala event takes place on 18 November at Battersea Park Arena in London.
The full shortlist is below. To book your place at the event, go to the
Accountancy
Age Awards website.
Voting is still open for Personality of the Year and Employer of the Year, to
cast your vote
click
here.
Accountancy Age Awards 2009 shortlist
Practice Awards
Audit Team of the Year:
KPMG
Grant Thornton
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Tax Team of the Year:
BDO Stoy Hayward
Ernst & Young Human Capital
KPMG
Sagars
Smith & Williamson
Tenon
Business Recovery Project of the Year:
Ernst & Young for Oilexco
KPMG for JJB
Sole Practitioner of the Year:
Dunkleys
Khan & Co
Solvers Accountant
Woods Squared
Small Firm of the Year:
Elman Wall Ltd
Danbro
Inspire Professional Services
Isosceles Finance
The Wow Company
Medium Firm of the Year:
Burgess Hodgson
Chadwick LLP
CK Chartered Accountants
Sagars
Sobell Rhodes
Large firm of the Year:
Campbell Dallas
HW Fisher
Reeves+ Neylan
Global Firm of the Year:
Deloitte
Ernst & Young
PricewaterhouseCoopers
KPMG
Business Awards
Annual Report and Accounts – Public and Voluntary Sector:
Buying Solutions
Channel 4
CIMA
Companies House
DCMS
Highways Agency
Annual Report and Accounts – Business:
Costain Group
HSBC
Marks & Spencer
Morrisons
National Grid
PartyGaming
Finance Team of the Year – Public and Voluntary:
Ealing Council
Environment Agency
Home Office
Learning Trust
RCT Homes
Finance Team of the Year – Business:
EMC UK Ltd
Innocent Ltd
GL Hearn Ltd
Gold Medal Travel Group
Sony UK
Individual Awards
Financial Director – Public Services & Voluntary Sector:
Stephen Fitzgerald, London Borough of Hounslow
Peter Kane, Home Office
Stuart McCreadie, Moat Homes
Financial Director of the Year – Growing Business:
Winnie Armah – Steps Drama Learning Development
Melissa Foux – Gü Chocolate Puds
Russel McBurnie – Tenon
Nick Tiley – Grant Instruments
Chris Mills – Hall Fire Protection
Financial Director of the Year – Blue Chip:
Richard Meddings, Standard Chartered
Andrew Jenner, Serco
Colin Day, Reckitt Benckiser
Nigel Wilson, UBM
Andrew Martin, Compass Group
Warren Tucker, Cobham
Accountant of the Year:
Joe O’Connor – Ernst & Young
John Watkins – PKF
Young Accountant of the Year:
James Childs-Clark, KPMG
Faye Connelly, St Ives Direct
Sam Fuschillo, Deloitte
Ross Hamilton, Alliance Trust plc
Jess McDarren, Tamar.com
Marco Quirico, Ernst & Young
Sarah Restall, Deloitte
AAT Accounting Technician:
Sonja Ashbarry, Eagle Education and Training
Paul Donno, Paul Donno & Co
Mohamed Maqsud Khan, Khan & Co/Staines & Co
Sheena McCartney, Care UK Plc
Lesley Sureshkumar, SIRVA Relocation
Tom Wilcox, Whitechapel Gallery
Software Awards
Small Software Package of the Year:
Invu – Invu for Accountants
Mamut – Mamut One
Pastel – Pastel Partner
Mid-tier Software Package of the Year:
Access – Dimensions
CODA – Dream
Hansaworld – Enterprise
IRIS – Exchequer
nFlow – Version 5.0
WebExpenses – WebExpenses
Best Use of Internet – Practice:
Danbro
Grant Thornton
SJD Accountancy
Enterprise Software Package of the Year:
COA Solutions – OpenAccounts
CODA – Financials
Netsuite – Netsuite
Oracle – eBusiness Suite
SAP – Business Suite
TechnologyOne – Financials