Accountancy Age Awards shortlist revealed
12th annual Accountancy Age Awards for Excellence shortlist announced
12th annual Accountancy Age Awards for Excellence shortlist announced
Just months after guiding her company through a takeover by Ferrovial,
Margaret Ewing, BAA’s finance director, will challenge Trevor Dighton from Group
4 Securicor and John Bason from Associated British Foods for the title of Blue
Chip FD of the Year at this year’s Accountancy Age Awards.
The Blue Chip award will be just one of many keenly contested categories at
this year’s event.
The Public Sector FD of the Year Award will be contested by Ken Sutherland
from the NFU, Mark Lumsden Taylor from Hadlow College, Sharon Burd from the
Metropolitan Police and Philip Lloyd from HM Court Services.
Johnston Carmichael, Bishop Fleming and Bentley Jennison have made the
shortlist for Large Firm of the Year, while SJD Accountancy, Landers, Windsor
Stebbing Marsh and Haworths will contest the Small Firm of theYear Award.
BDO Stoy Hayward, Deloitte, Ernst & Young, Grant Thornton, KPMG and PwC
have been shortlisted for best Global Firm.
Read the full shortlist below:
Personality of the year
Eric Anstee, chief executive of the ICAEW
Rona Fairhead, CEO of Financial Times Group
Dave Hartnett, director general of HM Revenue & Customs
Jeremy Newman, managing partner of BDO Stoy Hayward
Alison Reed, group finance director at Standard Life
Global Firm
PricewaterhouseCoopers
KPMG
Deloitte
Ernst & Young
BDO Stoy Hayward
Grant Thornton
Large Firm
Johnston Carmichael
Bishop Fleming
Bentley Jennison
Medium Firm
Wright Vigar
Jackson Stephen
Haslers
Sagars
Small Firm of the Year
SJD Accountancy
Landers
Windsor Stebbing Marsh
Haworths
Corporate Finance
KPMG
BDO Stoy Hayward
Deloitte
FinanceTeam: Business
Priceline International
AA
Finance Team: Public Sector
HMCourts Service
Ealing Council
Metropolitan Police
Salford City Council
Report and Accounts: Business
Friends Provident
Associated British Ports
WPP
Land Securities RM plc
Acambis
RM plc
Report and Accounts: Public Sector
British Library
HM Court Services
Society for the Protection of Animals Abroad
Valuation Agency
Learning and Skills Council
Accounting Technician
Lorraine Ludlow – CQG
Damon Brain – Duncan & Topliss
Anne Rooney – FPM
Finance Director:Blue Chip
Trevor Dighton – Group 4 Securicor
Margaret Ewing – BAA
John Bason – Associated British Foods
Finance Director: Growing Business
Michael Warren – WorkGroup
Katherine Harris – Rollover
Jitesh Sodha – Mobile Streams
Dynshaw Italia – Cobra Beer
Richard Jones – Plastic Building Materials
Finance director: Public Sector
Ken Sutherland – NFU
Mark LumsdenTaylor – Hadlow College
Sharon Burd – Metropolitan Police
Philip Lloyd – HM Court Services
Accountant of theYear
Ruth Dooley – Grant Thornton
Sam Gable – Havering Council
Simon George – Ealing Council
Best use of internet: Practice
Goodman Jones
eBral
Jonathan Ford
Peters Elworthy & Moore
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Best use of internet: Business
London Presence
IT InsideOut
Taxassist
Best use of internet: Public Sector
Companies House
HM Treasury
Lambeth Council
Havering Council
Enterprise Software
Cedar Open Accounts
Topaz
Cartesis
Mid-range Software
Hansaworld
Access
Webexpenses
Pegasus
Small Business Software
Mamut
TAS
Sage
Netsuite
MYOB