AdSlot1

Accountancy Age Awards 2008 – The winners

AccountancyAge Awards 2008

Deloitte
stormed to success in the 2008 Accountancy Age Awards this week, taking
prizes for Global Firm and Employer of the Year, while UK chief John Connolly
was voted Personality of the Year by readers.

BDO Stoy Hayward
had an equally successful awards, taking all three service line prizes for Tax
and Audit Team plus the Corporate Finance Deal of the Year.

The firms scooped the awards at a gala dinner at the Battersea Park Arena on
Wednesday night, hosted by comedian and Mock the Week presenter Dara O’Briain.

Another big winner was Peter Wyman,
PricewaterhouseCoopers’ global
leader, public policy and regulatory matters, who was given the Outstanding
Industry Contribution award for his services to the profession.

The judges handed the Blue Chip FD of the Year award to
Morrisons’ Richard
Pennycook, for his work rescuing the supermarket chain from financial turmoil.

The public sector FD award went to Mike Suarez who turned around the fortunes
of Lambeth Borough
Council
.

To
view full coverage of all our award winners in pdf format, click
here

AWARD WINNERS

Practice

Global Firm of the Year

Winner: Deloitte

Shortlist: PricewaterhouseCoopers, Ernst & Young, KPMG, BDO Stoy Hayward,
Grant Thornton

Large Firm of the Year

Winner: Mazars

Shortlist: RSM Bentley Jennison, Smith Cooper, Smith & Williamson, Tenon

Medium Firm of the
Year

Winner: Shelley Stock Hutter

Shortlist: Chadwick, Goodman Jones, Jeffreys Henry, Sagars, Shelley Stock
Hutter

Small firm of the year

Winner: FD Solutions

Shortlist: Elman Wall, Danbro, GreenStones, Inspire

Tax Team of the Year

Winner: BDO Stoy Hayward

Shortlist: KPMG, Sagars, Smith Cooper, Tenon

Audit Team of the Year

Winner: BDO Stoy Hayward

Shortlist: Ernst & Young, KPMG, Smith Cooper

Corporate Finance Deal of the Year

Winner: BDO Stoy Hayward

Shortlist: KPMG, Deloitte

Business Awards

Annual Report and Accounts: Business

Winner: National Grid

Shortlist: Bakkavör Group, Game, National Grid, Provident Financial, WPP

Annual Report and Accounts: Public and
Voluntary

Winner: British Library,

Shortlist: The Audit Commission, Bedford College, Cabinet Office, Home Grown
Cereals Authority

Finance Team of the Year: Business

Winner: Cairn Energy

Shortlist: Abbott, ASDA Stores

Finance Team of the Year: Public and
Voluntary

Winner: Essex County Council

Shortlist: Great Places Housing Group, JobCentre Plus, London Borough of
Lambeth, Medicines & Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency, University of
Oxford

Sustainability Initiative of the year

Winner: Royal Liver

Shortlist: Deloitte, KPMG

Software Awards

Enterprise Software Package of the Yea
r

Winner: CODA: Financials

Shortlist: COA solutions: OPENACCOUNTS v6, Interwoven: WorkSite, Version One:
Document management and imaging suite

Mid-tier Software Package of the Year

Winner: Access Accounting: Dimensions

Shortlist: CODA: Dream, Iris: Exchequer, Sage: Sage 200

Small Software Package of the Year

Winner: PKF: P11D

Shortlist: Sage: Sage Instant Accounts; Sage: Sage 50 Accounts; Mamut:
Enterprise v12

Practice Management Software of the
Year

Winner: Advanced Professional Solutions: Practice Management

Shortlist: Iris: Practice Management; CCH: Practice Management

Individual Achievement Awards

Accountant of the Year

Winner: Dawn Calvert, Ealing Council

Shortlist: Richard Ackland, KPMG; Kirsty Nutton, Peterborough City Council;
Kate Owen, PwC

Young Accountant of the Year

Winner: Clare Webster, KPMG

Shortlist: Stewart Baker, Deloitte; Mark Bishop, Grant Thornton; Kate Owen,
PwC; Natasha de Soysa, Deloitte

AAT Accounting Technician

Winner: Elaine McCulloch, Proctor & Gamble

Shortlist: Lucy Cohen, Mazuma; Khoo Peng Hong, Sony EMCS; Paula Talbot, Neat
Books; Samantha Samuel, Forward Logistics

Financial Director: Blue Chip

Winner: Richard Pennycook, Morrisons

Shortlist: Rick Medlock, Inmarsat; Dr Stephen Billingham, British Energy; C
hris Rogers, Whitbread

Financial Director: Growing Business

Winner: Mandy Gradden, Detica

Shortlist: Simon Walters, AFC Energy; Jim Buckle, LoveFilm; Jill Delve, Smith
Cooper; Ronald Smith, Spiritel

Financial Director: Public and Voluntary

Winner: Mike Suarez, Lambeth Council

Shortlist: Pav Ramewal, Sevenoaks District Council; Ken Sutherland, NFU;
Peter Kane, The Home Office

Online Awards

Best Use of Internet: Practice

Winner: Baker Tilly

Shortlist: Danbro, Goodman Jones, SJD Accountancy

Best Use of Internet: Business

Winner: Validis

Shortlist: Isosceles Finance, ICAEW

Annual Reader Awards

Accountancy Age Personality of the
Year

Winner: John Connolly, Deloitte

Shortlist: Kieran Poynter, PwC; Helen Weir, LloydsTSB; David Viniar, Goldman
Sachs; George Osborne, Conservative Party; Angus Russell, Shire Pharmaceuticals

Employer of the year

Winner: Deloitte

Shortlist: PwC, Roffe Swayne

Oustanding Industry Contribution

Winner: Peter Wyman, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Related reading

/IMG/375/162375/investigations-magnifying-glass
/IMG/659/113659/grant-thornton
/IMG/740/142740/kingston-smith-logo
british-accountancy-awards-2016-logo