PracticeConsultingCIoT results.

CIoT results.

Successful candidates

Awards

The Institute Medal for the best overall performance across all four papers Geoffrey David Hill (Southampton)

The Ian Walker Medal for the paper on General Taxation

Susan Hackett (Birmingham)

The Gilbert Burr Medal for the paper on General Practice Elizabeth Anne Ballinger (Birmingham)

The Spofforth Medal for the paper on Taxation of Individuals, Trusts and Estates Gerard Michael Catton (London)

The John Wood Medal for the paper on Companies. Clare Rachel Collins (Bristol)

The Victor Durkacz Medal for the paper on Indirect Taxation Jessica Louise Dove (Bristol)

The Avery Jones Medal for the paper on Interaction of Taxes Christine Louise Wakerley (Bristol)

The Ronald Ison Medal for the paper on Practice Ethics and Administration Clare Louise White (Hull)

The Butterworths Tolley Prize for the highest total marks Geoffrey David Hill (Southampton)

The CCH Prize for the second highest total marks Jessica Louise Dove (Bristol)

Distinctions

Stefano Paolo Borsi (Edinburgh); Eleanor Jane Deighton (Bristol) ; Paula Kate Digby (Birmingham); Jessica Louise Dove (Bristol); Steven Dowers (London); Susan Hackett (Birmingham); Geoffrey David Hill (Southampton); Jane Margaret Hill (Peterborough); Michael Alexander Lambarth (Leeds); Christine Louise Wakerley (Bristol); Clare Louise White (Hull)

A

Adams LE (Bristol); Aitken A (Nottingham); Alcock SE (London); Alder KM (Newport); Ali F (Dunstable); Allen MDC (Lisburn); Alston RD (London); Armstrong MC (Heywood); Ashkettle SL (Croydon); Atkins PD (Bedford); Auckland DC (Hove)

B

Bailey BJ (Northampton); Baker PA (Wirral) Ball PE (Cambridge); +Ballinger EA (Birmingham); Banfield CE (Keighley); Banks SC (London); Baptiste KA (Aberdeen); Barham P (Sandy); Barker JP (Southport); Bastin LD (London); Beavan SH (Worcester); Beeby JD (Haywards Heath); Bell R (London); Benjamin EG (London); Bennett LM (Falmouth); Bernard CYD (Milton Keynes); Bhalla RK (Hounslow); Bickerton PM (Greenhithe); Billingham MA (Preston); Birch T (St Helens); Blackwood HC (Derby); *Borsi SP (Edinburgh); Bowden JM (Exeter); Boxall SL (London); Boyd JH (Long Clawson); Briggs SK (Chelmsford); Brook AS (Birmingham); Brown JA (Birmingham); Brown LA (Epping); Budd HL (Buxton); Burdon-Cooper SL (London); Burkinshaw SD (Sheffield); Burns SJ (Carndonagh, Co Donegal); Butcher AM (Bournemouth)

C

Cahill HE (Gravesend); Campbell EGN (London); Campbell GD (Edinburgh); Carling NJ (Croydon); Carson MJ (Bracknell); Carter JL (Northampton); Carter LE (London); +Catton GM (London); Chamberlain PBS (Newcastle upon Tyne); Chourbaji TA (Birmingham); Christian LA (London); Christy R (Manchester); Clark HL (Leeds); Clarke R (Glasgow); +Collins CR (Bristol); Collyer SA (Enfield); Conrad FE (Brighton); Cook TS (Redditch); Cooke AT (Mobberley); Cooper DC (High Peak); Cooper WG (Holywood); Cormack GW (Aberdeen); Crook AP (St Albans); Cross SD (Wilmslow); Cummins J (Thirsk)

D

D’Arcy PJ (Westcliff-On-Sea); Dabasia RV (Wembley); Dacey E (Manchester); Davis JP (Ipswich); Dawe R (Luton); *Deighton EJ (Bristol); Dennis SJ (Birmingham); Devanney P (Coventry); Dickson KHR (Cheadle); *Digby PK (Birmingham); Dillea RM (Liverpool); Dina P (London); Dinham K (Bridgwater); Douglas RF (Cambridge); Doussot MME (Frome); +*Dove JL (Bristol); Dovey MJ (Solihull); *Dowers S (London); Downes RS (Nottingham); Downie YA (Kirriemuir)

E

Edwards G (Wrexham); Edwards NL (Bristol); Edwards PA (Devizes); Enever AJD (London); Evans B (Leeds); Evans CL (London)

F

Fairchild JP (Whitley Bay); Farrow SD (Norwich); Fearon R (Bromsgrove); Fernandes NM (London); Flockton BA (London); Flood IM (Nottingham); Flynn CA (Manchester); Fooks SJ (London); Forbes IR (Newport); Ford MN (Huntingdon)

G

Gaskins RG (Stockport); Geary JT (Hereford); Gillan CE (Altrincham); Glendinning H (Edinburgh); Gould NJ (Reading); Gravett P (Reading); Gray AG (Wokingham); Grayston LM (Caterham); Green DE (Kingswinford); Greenfield JL (Birmingham); Grey JE (London)

H

Hackett S (Birmingham); Haire SJ (Hook); Halsall A (Rainham); Hammond Giles MA (London); Harrison AM (Holywell); Hart ME (Hitchin); Hartley ZA (Glossop); Hay DS (Glasgow); Heath SM (New Malden); +*Hill GD (Southampton); *Hill JM (Peterborough); Hodson SL (Sandy); Hulse VS (Newcastle); Hunt VT (London)

J

Jackson M (Chorley); Joiner SE (St Helier, Jersey); Jones CS (Cardiff); Justice CD (Bracknell)

K

Kahrass K (London); Kamdar K (Thornton Heath); Kauser SB (Woking); Kelly SJ (Stalybridge); Kinsella F (Arlesey); Knight R (Stevenage); Knight SJ (Bedford); Kotedia MV (Northwood)

L

Lakhani S (London); *Lambarth MA (Leeds) Legge PJ (Bangor); Letley SP (Christchurch); Lewis D (Bristol); Lewis S (Bath); Lilley SL (Leeds); Lindsay G (Kirkcaldy); Loan AJ (St Albans); Long SS (Liverpool); Lucas AJ (Witley); Lucas MJ (Cambridge); Lyne KE (Plymouth)

M

MacLean A (Peterculter); Maddox CL (Warrington); Maddox RJ (Tamworth); Magasiner TA (London); Mallon FM (Dungannon); Mandale N (Upminster); Manley RC (Oxford); Manning S (London); Marjoram C (Sutton Coldfield); Martin SJ (Luton); Masterton IJ (Kirkliston); McAfee LJ (Ballymoney); McCafferty A (Dundee); McCrorie SY (Edinburgh); McDiarmid EA (Edinburgh); McGregor R (Glasgow); McKay KJ (Glasgow); McKenzie AYS (London); McKenna AJ (Wigan); McKinney SM (Tandragee, Co Armagh); McLardy LJ (Aberdeen); McNamara PD (Glasgow); Michael P (London); Miller J (Airdrie); Mitchell HR (Crewkerne); Molyneux GM (London); Montague R (Buckhurst Hill); Moore CP (London); Morgan GD (London); Morgan JR (London); Moss CE (Bristol); Mountford L (Tamworth); Murphy AP (London); Murray CA (Reading)

N

Neilan MJ (Eastbourne); Newton S (Derby); Nickols SP (Coventry); Nicolaou M (London); Nonaka C (London); Norris HE (Church Langley); Northage PJ (Croydon)

O

Ojany CN (Southampton); Okayama T (London); Oliver GS (Newport); Ordish DM (London); Orley RL (Saffron Walden); Owen NJ (London)

P

Palmer LJ (Kidlington); Pankhurst CM (Nottingham); Patel Jagruti (London); Paterson MF (Inverurie); Patterson R (London); Perrigo DL (Birmingham); Perry T (Bordon); Peters SJ (Brookmans Park); Pimblott C (Macclesfield); Powell R (Bristol); Pratt CL (Sale); Preston DA (Enfield); Price SG (London); Priddle RC (Reading); Pride CE (Glasgow); Prior SJ (Paignton); Pritchard AD (Bournemouth); Prowse AG (London)

R

Ramesh P (New Malden); Randall SG (Woking); Randles ML (Wigan); Ranson KI (Cheam); Riches TE (Cambridge); Riddell LD (London); Ridley JR (Wokingham); Ritchie JM (London); Ritchie LJ (Aberdeen); Rix IR (Liverpool); Roberts CF (Newmarket); Robins CR (Chigwell); Robinson DS (London); Robinson MA (Northampton); Rockall KM (Thatcham); Roe GP (Northampton); Rooney M (London); Rotondo N (London)

S

Sahota HS (Romford); Sapwell SJ (Bedford); Saunders JA (Poole); Saunders ME (Romsey); Savvas LA (Surbiton); Scott J (Ilford); Sedgwick TE (Wakefield); Senescall TL (Timperley); Sewell AM (Barnet); Shannon EM (Edinburgh); Shaw SJ (Bridgend); Sheldon JP (London); Shepherd LE (Wokingham); Singh K (Walsall); Sladen DJ (London); Smith AM (Congleton); Smith CG (Ilkley); Smith CL (London); Smith DJ (London); Smith TM (Eastleigh); Spence DW (London); Spiri DL (St Albans); Stanyard RL (Birmingham); Stephens KA (Sale); Stephenson HR (Harrow); Stewart SC (Oxford); Stobbs JJF (London)

T

Taylor LV (Nottingham); Thackray JA (Chelmsford); Thaker JH (London); Thorn RJ (Southampton); Tilby RL (Wirral); Tran LM (London); Tryphonas E (London); Turner GM (London); Turner KJ (London); Turnpenny IJ (London)

U

Ullah M (Birmingham)

V

Vitou RY (London)

W

+*Wakerley CL (Bristol); Walker DP (London); Walker JJ (St Saviour, Jersey); Ward CA (Preston); Watkiss LL (London); Watts SA (Bristol); Waugh L (Wylam); Wells MJ (Brighton)’ Welsford PS (London); West LA (Haslemere); +*White CL (Hull); White EJ (London); White JD (Bicester); White MJ (Godalming); Wight NC (Bonnyrigg); Wijayatilleke SL (London); Willan ME (Cheadle); Willetts DJ (Kingswinford); Wilson DJ (Dunstable); Wilson PM (London); Winter E (Washington); Wolstenholme SC (Epsom); Wood MP (Hull); Worth RP (Leamington Spa); Wright LV (Croydon)

Z

Zhuge-Wilson JY (Hornchurch)

+ = Prizewinner * = Distinction.

Related Articles

5 tips for SMEs to protect cash flow

Accounting Software 5 tips for SMEs to protect cash flow

2m Alia Shoaib, Reporter
Tyrie on Finance Bill 2017: ‘Making Tax Policy Better’

Consulting Tyrie on Finance Bill 2017: ‘Making Tax Policy Better’

8m Stephanie Wix, Writer
Managing partner Q&A - the year ahead: Richard Toone, CVR Global

Accounting Firms Managing partner Q&A - the year ahead: Richard Toone, CVR Global

9m Kevin Reed, Writer
Friday Afternoon Live: HMRC complaints rise; Deloitte scoops big audits; and corporate reporting woes

Audit Friday Afternoon Live: HMRC complaints rise; Deloitte scoops big audits; and corporate reporting woes

10m Kevin Reed, Writer
New head of equity capital markets for KPMG

Accounting Firms New head of equity capital markets for KPMG

10m Stephanie Wix, Writer
Deloitte 'self-imposes exile' on government contracts to defuse PM row

Accounting Firms Deloitte 'self-imposes exile' on government contracts to defuse PM row

9m Kevin Reed, Writer
Managing partner Q&A - the year ahead: Julie Adams, Menzies

Accounting Firms Managing partner Q&A - the year ahead: Julie Adams, Menzies

9m Kevin Reed, Writer
Friday Afternoon Live: Deloitte's tech thing; PAC wants HMRC 'contingencies'; and Sports Direct

Business Regulation Friday Afternoon Live: Deloitte's tech thing; PAC wants HMRC 'contingencies'; and Sports Direct

10m Kevin Reed, Writer