AdSlot1

British Accountancy Awards 2012: The Shortlist

ACCOUNTANCY AGE is proud to reveal the shortlist for the British Accountancy Awards 2012.

The glittering awards ceremony will be at Old Billingsgate, in central London, on 21 November. We look forward to seeing you there.

And finally, congratulations if you have made the list!

Discuss the shortlist on Twitter using the hashtag #BAAwards

Practice Excellence Awards

Global Firm of the Year
BDO
Grant Thornton
KPMG

National Firm of the Year
Johnston Carmichael
MHA MacIntyre Hudson
Smith & Williamson

Mid-Tier Firm of the Year
Armstrong Watson
Clear Sky Accounting
Cooper Parry
Fitzgerald and Law
Francis Clark
Hurst
HW Fisher
James Cowper
Milsted Langston
Reeves
Sagars
Shelley Stock Hutter
SJD Accountancy
TaxAssist

Independent Firm of the Year – North England
Balance Accountants
Danbro
Evolution Business and Tax Advisors
Lamont Pridmore
Thoburn and Chapman
Watson Buckle

Independent Firm of the Year – Scotland
Macfarlane Gray
Nicolson
Stark Main & Co

Independent Firm of the Year – Wales & South West England
Clear Vision
Graham Associates
HM Williams
Hunter Accountants
Inspire
Mazuma
Randall & Payne

Independent Firm of the Year – Midlands
Accounts Assist
Adams Moore
Coalesco
Sterling Financial
The Chartwell Practice

Independent Firm of the Year – Greater London, England
Alchemy
Carbon Accountancy
Elman Wall
FD Solutions
Gordons Knight
Jenson Solutions
Premier FD

Independent Firm of the Year – South East & East England
AA Accountants
Fallows & Company
Fish Partnership
Goringe Accountants
HWB
Jacobs Allen
Midgley Snelling
Sobell Rhodes
TWP Accounting

Community Award
FS Accountants
Grunberg & Co
KPMG
Thompson Cooper
Warner Wilde
Woods Squared

 

Individual Excellence Awards

New Accountant of the Year
Olivia Cegielski – BDO
Tayyib Goudal – Yousaf & Co
Shelley Hughes – Woods Squared
Chris Neill – PwC
Jonathan Simons – Grant Thornton
Ian Timms – Accounts Assist
Rebecca Whalley – Nicklin
Raylene Whitford – KPMG

Training Manager of the Year – Sponsored by ACCA
Helen Franklin – Accounts Assist
Greg Owens – BDO
Tracy Woods – Woods Squared

Audit and Tax Excellence Awards

Tax Award of the Year
Barber Harrison & Platt
BDO
Campbell Dallas
Francis Clark
Grant Thornton
Nicklin
Reeves
Sagars

Audit Award of the Year
BDO
Francis Clark
James Cowper

 

Product Excellence Awards

Software Product of the Year – Practice
Arkk Solutions
DriveLock
Herbert Smith
IRIS Accountancy Solutions
Keytime Accounts Plus – Compac
KPMG – Tax Reporting Cube
Red Flag Alert
Thomson Reuters Digita iXBRL

Software Product of the Year – Client / Business
Advanced Business Solutions
Access – Dimensions
FreeAgent
Greentree Software
Intelligent Capture
Intuitive Business Intelligence Ltd
IRIS Exchequer
M-Hance – Social Business
Prophix
UNIT4 – FinancialForce Accounting
Version One
Xero – Touch

 

Employer Excellence Award

Best Employer
Charterhouse (Accountants)
DSC Chartered Accountants
Evolution Business & Tax Advisors
Fish Partnership
Fitzgerald and Law
Green and Co
Lamont Pridmore
Price Bailey
UNW

Discuss the shortlist on Twitter using the hashtag #BAAwards


Related reading

/IMG/277/124277/frc
brexit-referendum-uk-flag
/IMG/084/143084/steel
/IMG/684/124684/hmrc-2