Accountants emerge as winners on election night
Accountants mostly hold or win seats
Accountants mostly hold or win seats
It was a good election for accountants across the country with most either
holding or gaining seats.
Accountants who contested the election, overwhelmingly won out with only
isolated losses.
Accountants Jeremy Lefroy who ran for Stafford; Alok Sharma for Reading West;
and David Mowat for Warrington all gained seats for the Conservative party in
the tight election.
Among those who lost seats was ICAEW Tory David Heathcoat-Amory, who lost the
seat of Wells, following a damaging year when he was found to have manure
claimed £380 over 3 years on expenses.
“Expenses damaged all incumbents and perhaps me particularly. I faced a
negative campaign, that’s the tough way politics is”, he told BBC last night.
“I’ve enjoyed every minute of representing this constituency for the last 27
years and I leave, I hope, with a constituency in good shape.”
Nigel Mills is still waiting for results to come in for Amber Valley ward
after a recount was called.
CIMA’s Sarah McCarthy-Fry lost a Labour seat in Portsmouth North, while
CIMA’s Michael Foster lost a Labour seat in Worcester.
The winners were:
Karen Bradley (Con) for Staffordshire Moorlands – ICAEW
Jeremy Lefroy (Con) for Stafford – ICAEW
Alok Sharma (Con) for Reading West – ICAEW
David Mowat (Con) for Warrington – ICAEW
Vince Cable for Twickenham (who beat ICAEW-qualified Tory Deborah Thomas)
Peter Bone (Con) for Wellingborough – ICAEW
Nick Gibb (Con) for Bognor Regis and Littlehampton – ICAEW
Justine Greening (Con) for Putney – ICAEW
Mark Harper (Con) for Forest of Dean – ICAEW
Mark Hoban (Con) for Fareham – ICAEW
Iain Wright (Lab) for Hartlepool – ICAEW
Nigel Mills (Con) for Amber Valley – ICAEW and CIoT
Teresa Pearce (Lab) for Erith and Thamesmead – affiliation unknown
Ian Swales (Lib-Dem) for Redcar – ACCA
John Gough (Con) for Barrow & Furness – ACCA
Mike Weatherley (Con) for Hove – CIMA
Therese Coffey (Con) for Suffolk Coastal – CIMA
Iain Stewart (Con) for Milton Keynes South – affiliation unknown
Elizabeth Truss (Con) for Norfolk South West – affiliation unknown
Karen Lumley (Con) for Redditch – affiliation unknown
Michael Moore (Lib-Dem) for Berwickshire,Roxbourgh and Selkirk – affiliation
unknown
Further reading:
Election
2010: Accountants fight for seats
See the results:
ELECTION
2010